Privacy policy

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone / fax number

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as described in the following section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about you.

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:

  • Website Registration Form
  • Order Form
  • Opinion poll
  • Contests

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Follow-up of the order
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics and statistics
  • Contact Information
  • Website management (presentation, organization)

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website as follows:

  • Statistics and statistics
  • Contact Information
  • Website management (presentation, organization)

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Information for promotional offers

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to providing you with a right to object and opt out of your personal information.
The right of opposition is defined as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is defined as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list.

The exercise of this right will be done by email by contacting: contact@noaio.com.

Right of access

We undertake to grant a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.
The exercise of this right will be done by email by contacting: contact@noaio.com.

Safety and security

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Computer Backup
  • Login / Password

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no single mechanism provides maximum security, there is always some risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Children

Our website contains sections for children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the child's representative. We ask for the consent of the latter through:

  • Registration Form

Legislation and regulations

Groupe Noaio s.e.n.c. complies with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Act governs how we collect, use and disclose personal information that you obtain in the course of our business activities.